Mrs. Hume's pheasant /Syrmaticus humiae/
This pheasant is a species common in north-eastern India, northern Burma and Thailand. The main environment of its habitat is open forests located more than 700 meters above sea level. The hatchlings reach sexual maturity as early as the first year of life. Adult birds diet consists mainly of plant parts: roots, seeds and fruit.
Emu /Dromaius novaehollandiae/
This Bird lives in large groups which are still wondering to find food. Emu don't fly but can run very fast. Dark green eggs are laying in hollow on the ground. Male starts incubate eggs before laying period is complete. In this time it lose 20% of his weight.
Eurasian Eagle-owl /Bubo bubo/
This is the biggest owl in our country. It preys mainly on rodents and birds, sometimes also on amphibians. Female lays 1-3 eggs and incubate these for around 5 weeks. Eurasian Eagle-owl lives up to 20 years.
Snowy Owl /Nyctea scandiaca/
Its known from north of the Arctic Circle where is well-adapted for life among the snow. Snowy Owl is endangered species and listed in Appendix II of CITES. That bird preys on rodents and birds. The nest is built on the ground.
Indian Peafowl /Pavo cristatus/
This member of Phasianidae family is native to India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Male has blue plumage and elongated feathers on its back, each with ornate "eye". Female is generally greenish-gray. In its natural habitat Indian Peafowl eats seeds, fruits, insects and small reptiles, even venomous.
Himalayan Monal /Lophophorus impeyanus/
This pheasant lives in Asia: from Afghanistan to Tibet and Myanmar. It is listed in Appendix I of CITES. Males feathers have metallic shine. Monal mainly feeds on plants and insects. It is national bird of Nepal.
Edwards Pheasant /Lophura edwardsi/
Its native range is restricted to central Vietnam. The male is dark blue in opposite to female which is brown. Edwards Pheasant feeds on seeds, shoots, leaves and small invertebrates. This species is included to European Endangered Species Programme.
Temmincks Tragopan /Tragopan temminckii/
Its natural range spreads south eastern Asia: Himalayas and Tibet. Unlike other pheasants Tragopans build nests of the trees. Male has inflatable blue lappet which it displays as part of courtship. Tragopans diet consists seeds, berries, shoots and insects.
Golden Pheasant /Chrysolophus pictus/
This species is native to mountain woods up to 2200 m. It prefers rocky areas with shrubs and bamboo forests. Apart from mating Golden Pheasant lives solitarily. In a breeding season the cock assembles even 8 hens. Females lay 5-12 eggs and then incubate these for around 22 days.
Blue Eared-pheasant /Crossoptilon auritum/
Unlike many other birds Blue Eared-pheasant has tafts of feathers on the head which remind ears. It can emit a lot of sounds. Male has the same colouration as female. Because of hardiness and good nature this pheasant is sought after by bird keepers.
Since May 2002 the visitors can also admire exotic species of birds and plants in our Zoo. 7 spacious voliers ( bird cages) are inhabited by Buffalo Weavers, Macaws, Turacos and many other colourful specimen. The most special attraction are Blue and Yellow Macaws and Keel - billed Toucans. When you enter this exotic place, you are surrounded by the tropical atmosphere, sounds of swooshing cascades, bird trilling, interrupted occasionally by piercing parrot scream. All that among palms, blooming oleanders and orchids. This is an unusual place which might inspire our visitors to travel to distant places. It is also the place which you are happy to come back to, especially in autumn and winter.
Birds - aviary
The black-capped lory /Lorius lory/
Those corolful parrots pecies feed on fruit and plant nectar. Thankfully to the specific building of their tongue which is adopted to sucking nectar from plants. Birds have melodious voice, quite unlike to other parrots screeching. It is easy to learn to whistle a different tune and imitate sounds and pronunciation of words
Bali myna /Leucopsar rothschildi/
Bali Myna was discovered in 1910 on the island of Bali, for which it is endemic. One of the most endangered bird species currently living on Earth. Reproduction in captivity may help save him. To facilitate this, he became subject to the European Endangered Species Breeding Programme (EEP). The representatives of this species have white plumage. The eye is surrounded by the blue, naked skin. Live 4-10 years (in captivity for 22 years).
Guinea turaco /Tauraco persa buffoni/
Bright green plumage in the genus Tauraco is not due to kinking of the light, as is the case in other birds, but a unique green color - Turacoveridin containing copper. These birds thrive groups on the tops of trees, be eating the fruits. During the breeding season split into pairs and become strictly territorial. Male female toots before presenting their wings and feeding it to the semi-digested food.
great green macaw /Ara ambigua/
great green macaw live in the wild in groups of 5-6 individuals. They occupy small areas. Eggs, to 3, composed in the hollows. They feed on nuts, fruits, seeds. A species in danger of extinction, mainly due to extensive felling of trees.
California Quail /Lophortyx californica/
California Quail is a small representative galliformes. Frequently moves in flocks approx. 200 - 300 animals. Male wears a crest composed of dark feathers. Female coloration is more modest than the male, also the tip of the feather is shorter and less visible. This bird can fly, but prefers to run around the ground where looking for food.
Purple starling /Lamprotornis purpureus/
In the wild, these birds live in pairs or small groups. Adult males differ little from females (no sexual dimorphism). Nest in tree hollows. The female lays 2-4 eggs usually which are incubated for 2 weeks. The young stay in the nest about a month. Diet consists mainly of fruits and insects.
Von der Decken's hornbill /Tockus deckeni/
Adults of this species differ from one another - a female has a black beak, the male has red one. During the breeding season the female lays in a hollow between 2 and 4 eggs. Male shut her by clay when she is sitting on the nest, and through a small opening provides food and her chicks. Bird feed on fruit, insects and seeds. Could also feed on small invertebrates like rodents and lizards.
Purple-crested turaco /Tauraco porphyreolophus/
From other species of turako distinguishes by almost complete lack of green feathers and a larger beak. Thanks to the presence of Turacin in flight feathers, at turako have a red tint. Diet consist mainly of fruit and buds of trees. During the breeding season, the partners together build a nest. The female lays in it from 2 to 4 eggs
White cockatoo /Cacatua alba/
They are covered with white feathers, beak and legs are gray. Sexual dimorphism is visible in the color of the iris, which is dark brown in males and females reddish. Females usually have a smaller head and pitting. They are monogamous. They breed once a year. In high altitude hollows female lays an average of 2 eggs, which are incubated by both parents. Parents takes care just one, stronger hatchling.